GLMRIS: Great Lakes and Mississippi River Interbasin Study
Follow Us Facebook Twitter

ANS Control Paper Public Comments

USACE solicited public comment on new information on ANS Controls identified in the Inventory of Available Controls for Aquatic Nuisance Species of Concern – Chicago Area Waterway System and to determine whether relevant Controls were missing from the inventory. Comments were submitted either by mail, via an online comment form, or by email.

The GLMRIS Technology Team summarized comments and identified additional information that has been added to the paper in this document:

Summary of Public Input on ANS Control Paper 34 KB

View Public Comments
Public comments received during the comment period can be viewed below.

ID Name Organization City ST
50001 Matych, Tom Adopt a Walleye Twin Lake MI
50002 Brandli, Shawn Kalamazoo MI
50003 MI
50004 Phillips, Aaron Macomb MI
50005
50006 Hinkle, Steven MI
50007 Bruce
50008 Natale, Bruce Cayuga County Planning Auburn NY
50009 De Vries, Duane Wyoming MI
50010 Boyd, William North Muskegon MI
50011
50012 Jackson, George Lincolnshire IL
50013 Westerberg, Charles Upper Peninsula Sportsman... Escanaba MI
50014 Smith, Robert Les Cheneaux Watershed Co... Cedarville MI
50015 Ripley, Mike Chippewa Ottawa Resource ... Sault Ste. Mari... MI
50016 Morrow, William U.S. Geological Survey Urbana IL
50017 Pinti, Ben Ann Arbor MI
50018 Smith, K
50019 Ohlinger, Mike eco lighthouse native sho... Gurnee IL
50020 Mendoza, Cheryl Freshwater Future Spring Lake MI
50021 Cmar, Thomas Natural Resources Defense... Chicago IL
50022 MI
50023
50024 Wubbenhorst, Eric Pinckney MI
50025 Clemo, Peter Grand Rapids MI
50026 Marquis, Andre University of Rochester, ... Springwater NY
50027 Stohr, Daniel Chicago IL
50028 Clauss, Ronald
50029 Gnodtke, William Norwood Township Citizens... Charlevoix MI
50030 Van Andel, Virginia Grand Rapids MI
50031 Eurich, Fred Saginaw MI
50032 Tompkins, Benjamin MI
50033
50034 Feurich-Hammer, Kathryn West Chicago IL
50035 Emmert, Sue lansing MI
50036 Kuxhaus, Patricia Northville MI
50037
50038 Denov, Dan Lawrence MI
50039 Beaupre, Roxanne
50040 Buchanan, Andrew
50041 Michaud, Alan Monroe MI
50042 Coffman, Capt. Norman Saugatuck Area Charter Bo... Douglas MI
50043 Barrett, Sandy Keego Harbor MI
50044 Knoedler, Lon Kenosha WI
50045 Thompson, Chris Trout Unlimited Freeland MI
50046 Salvi, Shaye
50047 Salvi, Shaye
50048 Czinski, Margo Willis MI
50049 Dempsey, Martin Morton Arboretum Glen Ellyn IL
50050 Sonne, Virginia Globe AZ
50051 Pierce, Graham Harbor Springs MI
50052
50053 Casper, Dawn Madison WI
50054 Meyer, Alan Huron OH
50055 Hilts, Bryan Marathon WI
50056 Kasper, Nancy North Rose NY
50057 Fedewa, Rebecca Flint River Watershed Coa... Flint MI
50058
50059 Owen, Douglas Hartland MI
50060 Forster, Ann APO AE MI
50061 Bzymek, Raymond Northville MI
50062 Ujka, Barbara Blue Mound TX
50063
50064 Clark, J Saline MI
50065
50066 Snyder, Christopher OH
50067 Osborn, Jan Webster Lake Conservation...
50068
50069
50070 Smith, Marilynn Petoskey MI
50071 Baldwin, C
50072 Hedblom, Mary
50073 Horton, Jane Muskegon MI
50074 Stewart, Nancy Petoskey MI
50075 Salata, Josephine Mishawaka IN
50076 Hehir, David LOCBA Sodus Point NY
50077 Fallow, David WI
50078 Kenkel, Jeffrey Cedar Lakes Conservation ... West Bend WI
50079 LaVigne, William Fort Wayne IN
50080 Harris, Nellie Minneapolis MN
50081 Wass, Tom Twp Supervisor Arcadia Arcadia MI
50082 Polta, Thomas Port Clinton OH
50083
50084
50085 Hilts, Michelle Marathon WI
50086 Jeffries, Ron Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ale... Dexter MI
50087 Doyle, Terry Calumet River Fleeting In... Chicago IL
50088 Kalb, David Freeville NY
50089 Milliken, Mary Traverse City MI
50090 Ward, Susan
50091 Merical, Rick Duncan SC
50092 Gross, Douglas Sand Lake Property Owners Saline MI
50093
50094 Namath, Elan
50095 Munski, Donald Spring Lake MI
50096 Howard, Marge Highland Park
50097 Carbeck, David Michigan Charter Boat Ass... Harbor Springs MI
50098 Stocker, Marilyn Grosse Pte Park MI
50099 Masters, Michael Kent NY
50100 Farrell, John Libertyville IL
50101 Furst, Gene Free Soil MI
50102 Carpenter, Rory Ypsilanti MI
50103 Bos, Judith Honor MI
50104 Saari, Jon Marquette MI
50105 King, Robert Muskegon MI
50106 Cooper, Adam Munster IN
50107 Bradley, Kathleen Berea OH
50108 McKinley, Greg Cheboygan MI
50109 Matych, Tom Adopt a Walleye Twin Lake MI
50110 Bryan, William Brutus MI
50111 Moss, Paul White Bear Lake MN
50112 Valentine, Mary Muskegon MI
50113 Elwell, David Ada MI
50114 Ludwa, Ray Bellaire MI
50115 Lehn, Ray Fairfield IA
50116 Powley, Kent Neenah WI
50117 Arena, Marc Lakeview NY
50118 vonKluck, Kevin Lemont IL
50119 Geiger, Donald University of Dayton Dayton OH
50120 Richardson, Melissa Ashland WI
50121 Ackerman, Cindy Muskegon MI
50122 Hofner, Diane Freshwater Future Member
50123 MI
50124 Elwell, Mike Marshall Motel Frankfort MI
50125 Deur, Chris Muskegon MI
50126 Plaxton-Drobot, Kimberly Oak Park IL
50127 Livesay, Corinne White Bear Lake MN
50128 Burchfield, Kenneth Brighton MI
50129 Gress, Laurel Wadsworth OH
50130
50131 Barnes, J NY
50132 Neal, William Allendale MI
50133 Klemens, George North Collins NY
50134 Peters, Tom Green Bay WI
50135 Stone, Toby Indianapolis IN
50136 McKee, Scott Niagara Musky Association... Williamsville NY
50137 Kapuscinski, Kevin N Syracuse NY
50138 Buchanan, Martha Royal Oak MI
50139 Mullally, Charles Muskegon MI
50140
50141 Siegfried, Susan Highland Hts OH
50142 Northrup, Betsy Westfield NY
50143 Kirinovic, Matthew Big Rapids MI
50144 Piazza, Robert Hilton NY
50145 Rapoport, Alan Muskegon MI
50146 Sparks, Richard University of Illinois (r... Elsah IL
50147 Mecklenborg, Daniel Ingram Barge Company Nashville TN
50148
50149
50150 Vokits, Ronald Muskegon MI
50151 Kniff, Douglas Ada MI
50152 Buchanan, Kenneth Royal Oak MI
50153
50154 Missimer, Jane Muskegon MI
50155 Hanley, James East lake erie charter bo... Angola NY
50156 Kozminski, Brian Miller Van Winkle Trout U... Boyne City MI
50157 Lacko, Andrew Niagara Musky Association... Buffalo NY
50158 Scheda, Mark Brockport NY
50159 Mary
50160 Kirinovic, Tom
50161 Lee, Jessica IL
50162 Meigs, Kysa Spring Lake MI
50163 Frede, Lisa CICI Des Plaines IL
50164 Biel, Mark CICI Springfield IL
50165
50166 Muench, Lynn The American Waterways Op... St. Louis MO
50167
50168 Rupnow, Stanley Elkhart IN
50169 Hirschfeld, Robert Prairie Rivers Network Champaign IL
50170 Reichel, Robert Mich Dept of Attorney Gen... Lansing MI
50171 Kenzie, Jessica Charlevoix MI
50172 Walz, Gregory Miller-Van Winkle Chapter... Petoskey MI
50173 Carson, Nora
50174 Page, Tom Niagara Musky Association... Tonawanda NY
50175 Teutsch, Jared Alliance for the Great La... Chicago IL
50176 Rogers, James Niagara Musky Association... Grand Island NY
50177 Murphy, Thomas DePaul University Chicago IL
50178 Dorothy, Olivia Izaak Walton League of Am... Moline IL
50179
50180
50181 Denzler, Mark Illinois Manufacturers' A... Springfield IL
50182 Kitchen, Scott NMA North Tonawanda NY
50183 Mohr, David Huntley IL
50184 Cereska, Frank Norton Shores MI
50185
50186
50187 Darin, John Friends of the Detroit Ri... Wyandotte MI
50188 Gustafson, Carly Oakland MI
90001 Matych, Tom Twin Lake MI
90002 Stepp, Cathy Wisconsin DNR WI
90003 Spring, Norm Grand Haven MI
90004 Johnson, Erik Interlochen MI
90005 Cirton, Shawn USFWS-Chicago Barrington IL
90006 Devine, James USGS Reston VA
90007 Nelson, Kay NW IN Forum Portage IN