ANS Control Paper Public Comments
USACE solicited public comment on new information on ANS Controls identified in the Inventory of Available Controls for Aquatic Nuisance Species of Concern – Chicago Area Waterway System and to determine whether relevant Controls were missing from the inventory. Comments were submitted either by mail, via an online comment form, or by email.
The GLMRIS Technology Team summarized comments and identified additional information that has been added to the paper in this document:
View Public Comments
Public comments received during the comment period can be viewed below.
ID | Name | Organization | City | ST |
---|---|---|---|---|
50001 | Matych, Tom | Adopt a Walleye | Twin Lake | MI |
50002 | Brandli, Shawn | Kalamazoo | MI | |
50003 | MI | |||
50004 | Phillips, Aaron | Macomb | MI | |
50005 | ||||
50006 | Hinkle, Steven | MI | ||
50007 | Bruce | |||
50008 | Natale, Bruce | Cayuga County Planning | Auburn | NY |
50009 | De Vries, Duane | Wyoming | MI | |
50010 | Boyd, William | North Muskegon | MI | |
50011 | ||||
50012 | Jackson, George | Lincolnshire | IL | |
50013 | Westerberg, Charles | Upper Peninsula Sportsman... | Escanaba | MI |
50014 | Smith, Robert | Les Cheneaux Watershed Co... | Cedarville | MI |
50015 | Ripley, Mike | Chippewa Ottawa Resource ... | Sault Ste. Mari... | MI |
50016 | Morrow, William | U.S. Geological Survey | Urbana | IL |
50017 | Pinti, Ben | Ann Arbor | MI | |
50018 | Smith, K | |||
50019 | Ohlinger, Mike | eco lighthouse native sho... | Gurnee | IL |
50020 | Mendoza, Cheryl | Freshwater Future | Spring Lake | MI |
50021 | Cmar, Thomas | Natural Resources Defense... | Chicago | IL |
50022 | MI | |||
50023 | ||||
50024 | Wubbenhorst, Eric | Pinckney | MI | |
50025 | Clemo, Peter | Grand Rapids | MI | |
50026 | Marquis, Andre | University of Rochester, ... | Springwater | NY |
50027 | Stohr, Daniel | Chicago | IL | |
50028 | Clauss, Ronald | |||
50029 | Gnodtke, William | Norwood Township Citizens... | Charlevoix | MI |
50030 | Van Andel, Virginia | Grand Rapids | MI | |
50031 | Eurich, Fred | Saginaw | MI | |
50032 | Tompkins, Benjamin | MI | ||
50033 | ||||
50034 | Feurich-Hammer, Kathryn | West Chicago | IL | |
50035 | Emmert, Sue | lansing | MI | |
50036 | Kuxhaus, Patricia | Northville | MI | |
50037 | ||||
50038 | Denov, Dan | Lawrence | MI | |
50039 | Beaupre, Roxanne | |||
50040 | Buchanan, Andrew | |||
50041 | Michaud, Alan | Monroe | MI | |
50042 | Coffman, Capt. Norman | Saugatuck Area Charter Bo... | Douglas | MI |
50043 | Barrett, Sandy | Keego Harbor | MI | |
50044 | Knoedler, Lon | Kenosha | WI | |
50045 | Thompson, Chris | Trout Unlimited | Freeland | MI |
50046 | Salvi, Shaye | |||
50047 | Salvi, Shaye | |||
50048 | Czinski, Margo | Willis | MI | |
50049 | Dempsey, Martin | Morton Arboretum | Glen Ellyn | IL |
50050 | Sonne, Virginia | Globe | AZ | |
50051 | Pierce, Graham | Harbor Springs | MI | |
50052 | ||||
50053 | Casper, Dawn | Madison | WI | |
50054 | Meyer, Alan | Huron | OH | |
50055 | Hilts, Bryan | Marathon | WI | |
50056 | Kasper, Nancy | North Rose | NY | |
50057 | Fedewa, Rebecca | Flint River Watershed Coa... | Flint | MI |
50058 | ||||
50059 | Owen, Douglas | Hartland | MI | |
50060 | Forster, Ann | APO AE | MI | |
50061 | Bzymek, Raymond | Northville | MI | |
50062 | Ujka, Barbara | Blue Mound | TX | |
50063 | ||||
50064 | Clark, J | Saline | MI | |
50065 | ||||
50066 | Snyder, Christopher | OH | ||
50067 | Osborn, Jan | Webster Lake Conservation... | ||
50068 | ||||
50069 | ||||
50070 | Smith, Marilynn | Petoskey | MI | |
50071 | Baldwin, C | |||
50072 | Hedblom, Mary | |||
50073 | Horton, Jane | Muskegon | MI | |
50074 | Stewart, Nancy | Petoskey | MI | |
50075 | Salata, Josephine | Mishawaka | IN | |
50076 | Hehir, David | LOCBA | Sodus Point | NY |
50077 | Fallow, David | WI | ||
50078 | Kenkel, Jeffrey | Cedar Lakes Conservation ... | West Bend | WI |
50079 | LaVigne, William | Fort Wayne | IN | |
50080 | Harris, Nellie | Minneapolis | MN | |
50081 | Wass, Tom | Twp Supervisor Arcadia | Arcadia | MI |
50082 | Polta, Thomas | Port Clinton | OH | |
50083 | ||||
50084 | ||||
50085 | Hilts, Michelle | Marathon | WI | |
50086 | Jeffries, Ron | Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ale... | Dexter | MI |
50087 | Doyle, Terry | Calumet River Fleeting In... | Chicago | IL |
50088 | Kalb, David | Freeville | NY | |
50089 | Milliken, Mary | Traverse City | MI | |
50090 | Ward, Susan | |||
50091 | Merical, Rick | Duncan | SC | |
50092 | Gross, Douglas | Sand Lake Property Owners | Saline | MI |
50093 | ||||
50094 | Namath, Elan | |||
50095 | Munski, Donald | Spring Lake | MI | |
50096 | Howard, Marge | Highland Park | ||
50097 | Carbeck, David | Michigan Charter Boat Ass... | Harbor Springs | MI |
50098 | Stocker, Marilyn | Grosse Pte Park | MI | |
50099 | Masters, Michael | Kent | NY | |
50100 | Farrell, John | Libertyville | IL | |
50101 | Furst, Gene | Free Soil | MI | |
50102 | Carpenter, Rory | Ypsilanti | MI | |
50103 | Bos, Judith | Honor | MI | |
50104 | Saari, Jon | Marquette | MI | |
50105 | King, Robert | Muskegon | MI | |
50106 | Cooper, Adam | Munster | IN | |
50107 | Bradley, Kathleen | Berea | OH | |
50108 | McKinley, Greg | Cheboygan | MI | |
50109 | Matych, Tom | Adopt a Walleye | Twin Lake | MI |
50110 | Bryan, William | Brutus | MI | |
50111 | Moss, Paul | White Bear Lake | MN | |
50112 | Valentine, Mary | Muskegon | MI | |
50113 | Elwell, David | Ada | MI | |
50114 | Ludwa, Ray | Bellaire | MI | |
50115 | Lehn, Ray | Fairfield | IA | |
50116 | Powley, Kent | Neenah | WI | |
50117 | Arena, Marc | Lakeview | NY | |
50118 | vonKluck, Kevin | Lemont | IL | |
50119 | Geiger, Donald | University of Dayton | Dayton | OH |
50120 | Richardson, Melissa | Ashland | WI | |
50121 | Ackerman, Cindy | Muskegon | MI | |
50122 | Hofner, Diane | Freshwater Future Member | ||
50123 | MI | |||
50124 | Elwell, Mike | Marshall Motel | Frankfort | MI |
50125 | Deur, Chris | Muskegon | MI | |
50126 | Plaxton-Drobot, Kimberly | Oak Park | IL | |
50127 | Livesay, Corinne | White Bear Lake | MN | |
50128 | Burchfield, Kenneth | Brighton | MI | |
50129 | Gress, Laurel | Wadsworth | OH | |
50130 | ||||
50131 | Barnes, J | NY | ||
50132 | Neal, William | Allendale | MI | |
50133 | Klemens, George | North Collins | NY | |
50134 | Peters, Tom | Green Bay | WI | |
50135 | Stone, Toby | Indianapolis | IN | |
50136 | McKee, Scott | Niagara Musky Association... | Williamsville | NY |
50137 | Kapuscinski, Kevin | N Syracuse | NY | |
50138 | Buchanan, Martha | Royal Oak | MI | |
50139 | Mullally, Charles | Muskegon | MI | |
50140 | ||||
50141 | Siegfried, Susan | Highland Hts | OH | |
50142 | Northrup, Betsy | Westfield | NY | |
50143 | Kirinovic, Matthew | Big Rapids | MI | |
50144 | Piazza, Robert | Hilton | NY | |
50145 | Rapoport, Alan | Muskegon | MI | |
50146 | Sparks, Richard | University of Illinois (r... | Elsah | IL |
50147 | Mecklenborg, Daniel | Ingram Barge Company | Nashville | TN |
50148 | ||||
50149 | ||||
50150 | Vokits, Ronald | Muskegon | MI | |
50151 | Kniff, Douglas | Ada | MI | |
50152 | Buchanan, Kenneth | Royal Oak | MI | |
50153 | ||||
50154 | Missimer, Jane | Muskegon | MI | |
50155 | Hanley, James | East lake erie charter bo... | Angola | NY |
50156 | Kozminski, Brian | Miller Van Winkle Trout U... | Boyne City | MI |
50157 | Lacko, Andrew | Niagara Musky Association... | Buffalo | NY |
50158 | Scheda, Mark | Brockport | NY | |
50159 | Mary | |||
50160 | Kirinovic, Tom | |||
50161 | Lee, Jessica | IL | ||
50162 | Meigs, Kysa | Spring Lake | MI | |
50163 | Frede, Lisa | CICI | Des Plaines | IL |
50164 | Biel, Mark | CICI | Springfield | IL |
50165 | ||||
50166 | Muench, Lynn | The American Waterways Op... | St. Louis | MO |
50167 | ||||
50168 | Rupnow, Stanley | Elkhart | IN | |
50169 | Hirschfeld, Robert | Prairie Rivers Network | Champaign | IL |
50170 | Reichel, Robert | Mich Dept of Attorney Gen... | Lansing | MI |
50171 | Kenzie, Jessica | Charlevoix | MI | |
50172 | Walz, Gregory | Miller-Van Winkle Chapter... | Petoskey | MI |
50173 | Carson, Nora | |||
50174 | Page, Tom | Niagara Musky Association... | Tonawanda | NY |
50175 | Teutsch, Jared | Alliance for the Great La... | Chicago | IL |
50176 | Rogers, James | Niagara Musky Association... | Grand Island | NY |
50177 | Murphy, Thomas | DePaul University | Chicago | IL |
50178 | Dorothy, Olivia | Izaak Walton League of Am... | Moline | IL |
50179 | ||||
50180 | ||||
50181 | Denzler, Mark | Illinois Manufacturers' A... | Springfield | IL |
50182 | Kitchen, Scott | NMA | North Tonawanda | NY |
50183 | Mohr, David | Huntley | IL | |
50184 | Cereska, Frank | Norton Shores | MI | |
50185 | ||||
50186 | ||||
50187 | Darin, John | Friends of the Detroit Ri... | Wyandotte | MI |
50188 | Gustafson, Carly | Oakland | MI | |
90001 | Matych, Tom | Twin Lake | MI | |
90002 | Stepp, Cathy | Wisconsin DNR | WI | |
90003 | Spring, Norm | Grand Haven | MI | |
90004 | Johnson, Erik | Interlochen | MI | |
90005 | Cirton, Shawn | USFWS-Chicago | Barrington | IL |
90006 | Devine, James | USGS | Reston | VA |
90007 | Nelson, Kay | NW IN Forum | Portage | IN |